Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy on the website www.tunaliciousporec.com

Effective Date: June 15, 2023.

  1. Data Controller

MPG d.o.o., Nova Ves 17, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia, VAT: HR35677542029, Phone: +38516064600, email: info@mpg.hr, respects your privacy and undertakes to protect it during and after your visit to this website (further in the text "Page"). In this regard, MPG d.o.o. acts as the Data Controller ("Data Controller"). This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") ") provides insight into our procedures regarding the collection and processing of personal data.

As Data Controller, we process your personal data in accordance with the applicable rules on personal data protection, in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter: the GDPR) and the Law on the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (NN 42/2018).

  1. Types of Personal Data Processed

The Data Controller collects and process personal data - information that can directly or indirectly identify the Data subject, in particular by identifiers such as name, email address, photography and video record made by the official photographer during festival, IP address and other personal data if Data subject share it in communication with us in cases when:

• we photograph and video record festival which is marked as an area that will be recorded and photographed

• contact us or connect with us through social media,

• contact us via the info e-mail indicated on the Page

The Data Controller will not collect Personal Data unless you provide them voluntarily, except for certain Personal Data collected through the Information Systems and Programs used for the Page, whose transfer is inherent to the use of Internet Communication Protocols and will not require more information than is needed to participate in certain activities. If you do not want to provide us your Personal Data (except Personal Data relating to the use of Internet Communication Protocols that are usually collected when visiting a website), you can still access our Page but you will not be able to communicate with us.

At the entrances to the festival area that will be photographed or/and video recorded, the privacy notices are clearly posted and it is clearly stated that you can be photographed or/and video recorded. It is also our legitimate interest since we are organizing the festival. If you do not want to be photographed/video recorded, please do not enter the recording / photography area. Separate recordings and photographs of children on which they can be identified will not be published anywhere without having previously obtained the consent of their legal representatives.

Providing visitors/senders information is voluntary and there is no contractual obligation or requirement that the visitor/sender does. Data Controller will not create profiles of collected information and there is no automated decision making.

For photos and video records received from festival partners/sponsors who photograph and record their own event within the Festival, MPG d.o.o. acts as a Data Processor who publishes the photos and video records on this Page on behalf of the Data Controller, who in this case is the event partner/sponsor, for the purpose of promoting the event of the partner/sponsor and making it recognizable in the media and as good as possible in the future.

 

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system through an Internet browser.

Law on Electronic Communications states that we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your consent. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third parties that appear on our site.

 

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make the site useful, providing basic features such as navigating the Page and accessing secure areas of the site. A website cannot function properly without these cookies. Necessary cookies may be stored independently of the consent of users of the Site in accordance with legal requirements.

 

Cookie Name: _csrf-frontend

Provider: www.tunaliciousporec.com

Purpose: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Duration: Session

 

Cookie Name: CookieConsent

Provider: Cookiebot

Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Duration: 1 year

 

Statistic cookies

 

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites. It is based on the consent of the Data subject. For more information, see the privacy policies of these third-party processors.

 

Cookie name: _ga

Provider: Google (Google Ireland Limited for users of Google services located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, with address Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland., Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy)

Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Duration: 2 years. It is based on the consent of the Data subject.



Cookie name: _ga_#

Provider: Google (Google Ireland Limited for users of Google services located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, with address Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland., Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.

Duration: 2 years. It is based on the consent of the Data subject.



  1. Purposes, legal basis for processing and possible consequences of not giving Personal Data

When you provide your personal data, we will limit the use of personal data to the purpose for which they were collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The use of your personal data includes:

A. Taking steps at your request, for example, responding to your questions and comments submitted via email address on the Page or social media.

B. Using the photos and video records taken at the festival venue for the purpose of promoting the Tunalicious Street Food festival.

C. Investigating suspected fraud, harassment, physical threats, or other violations of the Page policies or any suspicious behavior that we consider to be indecent.

Providing personal data for purpose A. is voluntary, but in certain situations, it is necessary, and refusing to provide such data may prevent MPG d.o.o. from responding to your requests. The processing of data under purposes B. and C. is based on legitimate and public interest. If we have obtained consent for recording/photographing and publishing recordings/photos, such processing is based on consent. It is our legitimate interest to record/photograph festival participants for the promotion of the festival, making it recognizable in the media and improving it in the future.

 

  1. Recipients

Your personal data may be disclosed in the following cases:

• Entities that maintain our IT systems

• Technical suppliers related to the creation and maintenance of the Page

• Persons authorized by MPG d.o.o. for the processing of Personal Data, which have confidentiality obligations to MPG d.o.o.  (employees of MPG d.o.o.)

• Legal Advisers of MPG d.o.o. in the case of the need to forward data for legal proceedings

• Media houses and digital marketing agencies for the purpose of publishing photographs in print media, websites and social networks

• Sponsors/partners of the festival for the purpose of promoting the mentioned festival



Provisions on the application and use of Facebook data.

The data controller may integrate or have integrated components of the META company (Facebook) on its website.

Facebook is a social network whose operational company and Data Controller are Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The data protection rules published by Facebook are available at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/ and provide information on the collection, processing, and use of personal data on these social networks.

 

  1. Personal Data Transfer to Third Countries

MPG d.o.o. may transfer personal data outside the EU and EEA, except Switzerland, but any such transfer of personal data will be carried out in accordance with applicable legal regulations based on data transfer protection measures in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, thereby guaranteeing adequate protection of personal data. 

 

  1. Retention

MPG d.o.o. will process your personal data collected for inquiries for a maximum of 6 months, while video recordings/photos will be processed until you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data.

 

8. Your Rights

a) Right to rectification:

If we process your Personal Data that is incomplete or inaccurate, you may at any time request us to correct or supplement it.

 

b) Right of access:

You have the right to receive a confirmation are we processing yours Personal Data, and under the terms of Art. 15. GDPR require access to this information.

 

c) Right of erasure:

You may ask us to delete your Personal Data if we have processed it illegally or if such processing constitutes a disproportionate encroachment on your protected interests. Please note that there are reasons to prevent a deletion, for example, to maintain a legal obligation requiring processing.

 

d) Right to Restrict Processing:

You can ask us to limit the processing of your data:

• if you dispute the accuracy of the Personal Data over a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of that data;

• if the data processing was unlawful but you refuse to delete and instead seek a restriction on the use of the data;

• if we no longer need the information for the intended purpose but still need it to fulfill the legal requirements or;

• if you have objected to the distribution of this information.

 

e) Right to data portability:

You can ask us to provide yours Personal Data you provided to us in a structured format, in the usual machine-readable format:

• if we process this information on the basis of the consent you have given us and that you can revoke or to perform the contract 

• if processing is done using automated processes.

 

f) The right to object:

If we distribute your Personal Data for the performance of public-interest or public-authority tasks, or invoke our legitimate interests when processing them, you may file a complaint against such processing if there is an interest in protecting our data.

 

g) Right to object:

If you believe that we have violated Croatian or European data protection rules when processing your Personal Data, please contact us to clarify any issues. You are certainly entitled to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which is the Agency for Personal Data Protection, Selska cesta 136, 10000 Zagreb.

 

Achieving rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using our contact information from this privacy policy. When you apply to exercise your rights, first we will need to determine you identity and we will request additional information to verify that purpose. This serves to protect your rights and the private sphere. If you use any of these rights too often and with the obvious intention of abuse, we may charge an administrative fee or refuse to process your request.

 

  1. Linked Websites:

The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated, or maintained by MPG d.o.o., and for which MPG d.o.o. is not responsible. When you leave the Page, you should note and read the terms and privacy policies of each website you visit.

 

  1. Security Practices:

 

Security of Your Personal Data is very important to us, so we have set up the appropriate physical, electronic, and organizational procedures to protect the information we collect. However, due to inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communication between you and us or the information stored on the Page or on our servers will be completely safe from unauthorized third party access. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we shall exclude any liability or liability for any damages that you may have suffered as a result of any loss, unauthorized access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to the Page.

 

  1. Applicable Law:

For all matters relating to the website and these Privacy policy, Croatian law shall prevail. You agree that the exclusive and local jurisdiction of the courts in the Republic of Croatia shall apply to any proceedings related to the Page and these Privacy Policy. We do not warrant or imply that the website or the content/materials on the website are suitable for use outside the Republic of Croatia.

 

  1. Changes and Updates to Our Privacy Rules:

MPG d.o.o. reserves the right to modify or update these Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. Please check from time to time for updates of our Privacy Policy, which will be posted here and will show you an updated effective date on the first Privacy Policy if any changes or updates are made.

 

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding the Page or the Privacy policy, you can contact us via email at info@tunaliciousporec.com  or using the contact information of the Data Controller.

 

Data Controller

MPG d.o.o.,

Nova Ves 17, Centar Kaptol,

10000 Zagreb, Croatia

Email: info@mpg.hr

Tel: +385 (0) 1 6064 600

 

Data Protection Officer

Tel: +385 (0) 1 6064 600

Email: dpo@mpg.hr

Sponsors

General sponsor
Host sponsors
Poreč Tourist BoardCity of Poreč
Organizer
MPG